Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Halstead Energy Ltd uses and protects any information that it collects and uses when you use this website and how you receive marketing from us. Halstead Energy Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

For the purpose of applicable data protection law including the Data Protection Act 2018  and, from its entry into force on 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (together, the “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is Halstead Energy Ltd, 204 Creek Road, March, Cambridgeshire PE15 8RY. This policy is effective from 1st October 2019, to be reviewed again by the Data Protection Officer by 1st April 2020, at the latest.

It covers:

  • What personal information we collect

  • Why we use your personal information

  • The legal basis for processing

  • Why you receive marketing

  • The right to object to marketing

  • How we use your personal information

  • Sharing personal information with third parties

  • How long we may keep your information

  • Cookies

  • Links to other websites

  • Your rights under data protection legislation

  • How to exercise your rights

  • Contact details for our Data Protection Officer

  • The Supervisory Authority

What we collect

We primarily collect personal data directly from you.  You may provide us data for example by contacting us, submitting a website form or downloading or uploading material.

If we contact each other by telephone, Halstead Energy Ltd does not retain a recording of the call. 

In order to provide the necessary service of helping you reduce business utilities consumption and cost, the personal data we collect from you and process is:

  • your name and job title

  • your contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.   

When you call a number displayed on the website, your phone number is collected and stored.  More information on this can be found within the sharing information with third parties section.

Some of the information collected on the website relates to your business and not you as an individual so is not classed as personal data however, for sole traders and those working in partnership (i.e. not those employed by or directing limited companies) it will be considered to be about you and therefore constitutes personal data.  This data is:

  • utilities consumption cost and usage

When necessary, we may also use cookies provided to us by third parties.  More information about cookies is below.

When you choose not to provide information, please note that we might not be able to carry out an action you have requested.

 

Why we use your personal information

The information collected from you will be used to provide you with the products and services we can offer you and to allow us to develop our business relationship with you.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to understand your business needs and provide you with a better service

  • to provide you with a response to your enquiry, including a request for a call back

  • to provide you with the quote you have requested

  • for the ongoing administration of any service we provide you and to carry out any ongoing obligations we owe to you

  • for internal recording keeping to assess and maintain compliance and to meet our legal obligations

  • to allow us to improve the products and services we offer to you and to notify you of any changes to products and services

  • to develop, enhance and customise the website according to your interests

  • to offer new products and services to you which are relevant and appropriate, and only to the extent that would be reasonably expected 

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you, and to deliver relevant advertising to you (with your consent where relevant)

  • to ensure our records are accurate and up to date

  • to administer our legitimate internal management analysis, audit, forecasts and business planning and transactions

  • to establish, defend or exercise our legal rights

  • to comply with our legal, regulatory and internal governance obligations

  • to prevent or detect crime, for quality, training and security purposes; and

  • market research and analysis and developing statistics.

 The legal basis for processing

Under Data Protection Law, there are various grounds, which are considered a ‘legal basis for processing’. The legal basis for processing should be determined by the Data Controller. Halstead Energy Ltd are the Data Controller for the information that is processed on the website and marketing you receive from us.

 

The legal basis for processing the information is based on:

               ‘processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller’

It is in our legitimate business interest to keep our customers and contacts informed of our latest products and services and administer the service requested.

Halstead Energy Ltd is a business utility consultancy, and the information processed on the website allows us to offer services to help reduce businesses utilities consumption and costs. If you submit a form, call us or request a call back, this will be taken as agreement that Halstead Energy Ltd PLC and our affiliate companies have a legitimate purpose to contact you regarding the enquiry.

We also process business contact details, to use for direct marketing purposes, as part of our legitimate interest.  We believe this to be an appropriate lawful basis as individuals might reasonably expect to receive marketing in this context.  It is a reasonable and proportionate method of processing to achieve commercial objectives whilst having a low impact on the privacy of the individual. 

 

Anyone receiving direct marketing has the opportunity to object to receiving marketing from us.   More information about why you receive marketing from us is detailed below. It should be noted that in some circumstances this legal basis may vary, however, we always operate in full compliance with Data Protection Law and will only process data with a fair and reasonable legal basis for doing so.

Why you receive marketing from us

We currently obtain business contact details from customer enquiries, and use this information to undertake live calls and / or email marketing.  We receive the following business data; Company name, address, telephone number, contact name, job title and email address. We also communicate information about our products and services to existing customers and those who have opted in to receive such information. We abide by the obligations provided for by The Privacy and Electronic Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, in regards to business-to-business marketing.

Before making live calls we screen the numbers against the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), or those that have previously objected to receive calls and marketing. We respect anyone’s decision to object to marketing, information about how to do this is provided below.

The right to object to marketing

At any time, you have a right to object to the use of your information for marketing purposes. To object, tell the member of the team who contacts you, or click here to email your objection.  Include your name, business name, contact details and that you object to your information being used for marketing purposes. We will keep a record of your request to ensure we no longer market products and services to you.

How we use your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store. The access to information provided is given to those employees who require the information to carry out the required services.  

Sharing personal information with third parties

We will not sell your data to third parties.  Should you decide to engage us to provide services or products to you, we may be required to share information with various third parties to provide you with services or products, including but not limited to Utility Suppliers. Where this is the case, you will be informed. We do use third parties to help us manage the website, provide you with the relevant services and inform our marketing strategy.  Such service providers are only allowed to process your personal data to the extent necessary for them to provide the service we have requested from them.  They are not allowed to use your personal data for the benefit of their own business. In order to protect your privacy, we require that our service providers keep the personal data they process on our behalf confidential and adequately secure.  They are required to abide by data protection legislation. We may share your personal data to comply with any legal and regulatory obligations, or in order to enforce our apply our terms and conditions and other agreements.

We may also share your personal data with regulatory authorities, courts and governmental agencies to comply with legal orders, legal or regulatory requirements, government requests and other lawful requests. We may also share your personal data with our legal and other professional advisors.

We may share your personal data in the event that we sell any or all of our business or assets, or sell any companies in our group, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer or to the prospective buyer(s) os such business or assets or companies in our group.

How long we may keep your personal information

We store personal data for as long as is necessary to deliver and manage the requested service and business relationship, to comply with legal, compliance and audit obligations, resolves disputes and enforce agreements, and then securely delete the information.

We keep your personal data for marketing purposes for as long as you want to receive marketing from us. If you decide to opt-out or where we rely on consent for processing, withdraw your consent to our marketing, we will no longer use it for this purpose.  If the data is not needed for some other purpose, (e.g. to maintain details of a business transaction such as a transfer of your utilities) we will delete the majority of data without undue delay. Certain details are retained to ensure that your request is adhered to.

Our Data Protection Officer is working with relevant sections to determine specific retention periods that will be published in the future.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on the website to analyse trends, administer the website, improve the website’s functionality, obtain information regarding visits and movement around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use Google Analytics to measure website performance. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of those services and compile a report for us. We use Performance cookies across our website for internal purposes to help us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use our website so that we can improve how we present our content to you. You can find out more about cookies and how to, manage or disable them at http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other 3rd party websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights under data protection legislation

In regards to the information collected and used by Halstead Energy Ltd you can object or where the processing is based on consent withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. provide a quote and work with energy suppliers to help you reduce your business utilities consumption and cost) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;

  • to have your personal data erased*;

  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data*;

  • to object to processing*, including the right to object to marketing; and

  • to request your data to be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format suitable for transferring to another controller (data portability)*.

*Please be aware that not all of these rights are absolute, and are only applicable in certain circumstances, so in accordance with the law there will be occasions where a refusal notice is issued or exemption applied.

To learn more about the rights and when they apply, please see the ICO website.

How you can exercise your rights

You can contact the Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues related to the processing of your personal information, including exercising any of your rights or making a complaint. We encourage people to bring to our attention any instances where they think our collection, or use of, information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

To object to marketing click here to email your objection.  Include your name, business name, contact details and that you object to your information being used for marketing purposes.

Contact details for our Data Protection Officer

Email: rob@halsteadenergy.com

Post:  

Data Protection Officer
Halstead Energy Ltd 

204 Creek Road, March, Cambridgeshire, PE15 8RY

Phone:  07776 222366

Please state clearly that your request concerns a data protection matter, and provide a clear description of your requirements.

Note: We may need to request additional information to verify your identity before we action your request.

 

The Supervisory Authority

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You have a right to lodge complaints with them, including when you are dissatisfied with our response to you. To find out more about them, visit https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/who-we-are/. To contact them, either visit their website, dial 03003 123 1113 or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

© 2017  Halstead Energy Ltd, 204 Creek Road, March, PE15 8RY. UK Company No 10733907 Tel 07776 222366

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon